Would you like to view the website serving your market?

View Region Selector

Privacy Policy

Kimberly-Clark Professional Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 18, 2022

It is Kimberly-Clark Professional’s (“KCP”) policy to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws. As a global company, KCP has separate privacy policies for its international offices. KCP requires our family of companies to protect your personal information in accordance with local laws and our policies. Each KCP internet (“Site”) has a different purpose and features depending on the products and offerings within any given country. If additional or different disclosures are required with respect to a given Site and/or country we provide those disclosures on the Site itself or in a separate website privacy statement. Each individual disclosure or additional statements supplements and amends the policy set forth on this Site, but only with respect to the KCP internet Site on which it is posted.

Note: The following statement (“Privacy Policy”) is only applicable to the United States and Canada.

This Site is owned, operated and maintained by KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION ("Kimberly-Clark"). At Kimberly-Clark, we recognize that visitors to our Site may be concerned about the information they provide and how we treat that information. This Privacy Policy addresses those concerns. The purpose of the Kimberly-Clark Privacy Policy is to describe how the websites, mobile applications, and other technologies owned or operated by Kimberly-Clark collect, share, and secure information. Before you provide us with any personal information or otherwise browse our Site, you should read through this Privacy Policy completely and make sure that you are comfortable with our privacy practices. We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time, as reflected by the “Last Updated” date above, so please check in occasionally.

Information We Collect

We may obtain personal information about you when you visit our Site or use our mobile applications. The types of information we may obtain include:

  • contact information, such as your name, postal address, email address, and telephone number;
  • account information, such as your username and password if you choose to create an account on the Site or mobile applications;
  • details about your product preferences;
  • information about your purchase history; geolocation information, if you choose to provide it when using our mobile applications;
  • device ID and internet protocol (“IP”) address; and
  • other information you choose to provide through the Site or our mobile applications.

Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies. In addition, when you visit our Site or mobile applications, we may obtain certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons, and other technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. Additional data may be collected though Google Analytics to help evaluate use of our Site and mobile applications. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. and find information about opting-out here.

We may use these automated technologies on our Site or mobile applications to collect information about your equipment, browsing actions, and usage patterns. The information we obtain in this manner may include your device IP address, identifiers associated with your devices, types of devices connected to our Site or mobile applications, web browser characteristics, device characteristics, language preferences, referring/exit pages, clickstream data, and dates and times of visits to our Site or mobile applications. These technologies help us (1) remember your information so you do not have to re-enter it; (2) track and understand how you use and interact with our Site or mobile applications; (3) tailor the Site or mobile applications around your preferences; (4) measure the usability of our Site or mobile applications and the effectiveness of our communications; and (5) otherwise manage and enhance our services, and help ensure they are working properly.

We provide a cookie management and consent tool on our Site. This tool deploys a “cookie settings” option that permits you to control which non-essential cookies we and our providers place on your device. You can view and choose the cookies (like those described above) set by us or by our third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages. We do not drop non-essential cookies without your consent, unless you either choose to accept all cookies or to allow these cookies through the “Cookies Settings” menu.

As another means for controlling cookies, your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site. For mobile devices, you can manage how your device and browser share certain device data by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device.

In addition, you may connect with Kimberly-Clark or one of its websites through social networking websites, such as Facebook or Twitter. If you initiate such a process, such as by “Liking” a Kimberly-Clark product on Facebook, you will be allowing Facebook to provide us with information from your Facebook profile. Whenever submitting information on a social network website you should familiarize yourself with their privacy policy and practices. Kimberly-Clark is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party websites.

What We Do with Your Information

When you voluntarily sign up on this Site, we add your name, email address and street address to our mailing list.  If you decide that you do not want to receive commercial emails from us, you can Contact Us or click the “unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of every commercial email. 

If you provide your personal information to us to use in association with a KCP product or service your employer has purchased, we use your personal information to provide the product or service purchased from KCP.

Our Site may sometimes include notices of sweepstakes or other promotions we are conducting, and we may permit you to send your entry electronically in some cases. If that occurs, we will use the information you provide for the purpose of conducting the promotion (i.e., to contact you if you're a winner).

How We Share Information

We may share information about you with third parties in certain circumstances including in the following situations:

Sharing your Information with Service Providers. We may share information with companies or individuals that provide us with services. These services may include, among other things, helping us to provide services that you request, to create or maintain our databases, to research and analyze the people who request products, services, or information from us, to prepare and distribute communications, or to respond to inquiries.

Law Enforcement and Legal Process. We also may disclose personal information: (1) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena); (2) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; (3) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; (4) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical or other harm or financial loss; or (5) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Blogs, Online Postings, and Testimonials. We may decide to allow users to share comments, postings, testimonials, or other information. If you choose to submit such information to us, the information that you submit may be available generally to the public. Information that you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

Business Transaction. We reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation).

Interest-Based Advertising. Kimberly-Clark may participate in interest-based (on-line behavior) advertising. This means that a third party may use technology, such as a cookie on your browser or a web beacon, to identify you on our website so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. You may see advertising on our website tailored to how you browse or shop, or you may see advertising for Kimberly-Clark products on other websites based on your browsing behavior across websites. To stop receiving interest-based advertising from companies who participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance, you can opt-out here. Even if you opt-out, you may still see advertisements, but they will be based on the context of the sites you visit and not based on your viewing activities. For more information on online-behavioral advertising, go here.

Security Measures

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or use.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at [email protected] or phone us by calling 1-888-525-8373 (on weekdays during 8 AM to 4 PM Central Standard Time). For postal mail, please write to us at:

Kimberly-Clark Professional
Att: Global Privacy Program
1400 Holcomb Bridge Road
Roswell, GA 30076 

Phone:1-800-241-3146

Canada: 1-800-437-8979

Children

Our Site is intended for a general audience and is not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 13, or such other age as may be stipulated by applicable law.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time by posting the revised privacy policy on our Site. If we do, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top as well as any changes to the effective date of the “Notice to California Residents” below.

 

Notice to California Residents

This California Consumer Privacy Statement (“Statement”) applies solely to California customers and addresses personal information we collect online and offline. This Statement takes effect on January 1, 2023. This Statement does not apply to Kimberly-Clark personnel or job applicants.

This Statement uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (the “CPRA”).

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect (and may have collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identifiers: identifiers such as your name, email address, IP address, and telephone number.
  • Commercial Information: commercial information, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Online Activity: As discussed in “Information We Collect” section above.
  • Geolocation Data.
  • Employment Information: professional or employment-related information.
  • Inferences: inferences drawn from any of the information identified above.

We may use (and may have used during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) your personal information for the purposes described in the “What We Do with Your Information” section above.

2. Sources of Personal Information

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have obtained personal information about you from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you, such as when you contact us.
  • From your devices, such as when you visit our Site or mobile applications.
  • Our affiliates and subsidiaries.
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf.
  • Our joint marketing partners.
  • Online advertising services and advertising networks.
  • Government entities.
  • Social networks.
  • Data brokers.
  • Data analytics providers.

3. Selling or Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell or share your personal information in exchange for monetary consideration without your consent.

We may allow certain third parties (such as online advertising services) to collect your personal information via automated technologies on our Site in exchange for non-monetary consideration. We share the categories of personal information listed below for the business and commercial purposes of online advertising and to provide third-party social network features and functionality on our Site. Those third parties may include TradeDesk and Google. You can use our cookie preferences tool to see an up-to-date list of the third parties collecting information on our Sites. Those third parties may use your personal information to optimize our properties, display cross-contextual advertising and manage their own platforms. Please see the “Cookies and Similar Tracking Technology” section above to learn more about those third parties’ collection of information. You have the right to opt out of this disclosure of your information, which may be considered a “sale” or “sharing” under California law, as set forth below.

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have sold or shared the following categories of personal information:

Category of Personal Information

Category of Third Party

 

Identifiers

Advertising networks, data analytics providers, social networks, data broker

 

Commercial Information

Advertising networks, data analytics providers, social networks, data broker

 

Online Activity and Geolocation Data

Advertising networks, data analytics providers, social networks, data broker

 

Inferences

Advertising networks, data analytics providers, social networks, data broker

We do not knowingly sell or share the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization if we have actual knowledge of the individual’s age.

4. Disclosing Personal Information to Third Parties

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have disclosed your personal information with certain categories of third parties and service providers, as described below.

We may have disclosed the following categories of personal information about you listed below for the commercial and business purposes set forth in this Statement to the following categories of third parties:

Category of Personal Information

Category of Third Party

 

Identifiers

Advertising Networks, Technology Vendors, Data Analytics Providers, Social Networks, Data Brokers

 

Commercial Information

Advertising Networks, Technology Vendors, Data Analytics Providers, Social Networks, Data Brokers

 

Online Activity

Advertising Networks, Technology Vendors, Data Analytics Providers, Social Networks, Data Brokers

 

Geolocation data

Advertising Networks, Technology Vendors, Data Analytics Providers, Social Networks, Data Brokers

 

Employment Information

Advertising Networks, Technology Vendors, Data Analytics Providers, Social Networks, Data Brokers

 

Inferences

Advertising Networks, Technology Vendors, Data Analytics Providers, Social Networks, Data Brokers

In addition to the categories of third parties identified above, during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have disclosed personal information about you with the following additional categories of third parties:

  • Government entities

5. California Residents’ Privacy Rights

Privacy Rights. You have certain choices regarding your personal information, as described below. If you exercise any of these choices and rights, we will not disadvantage you. You will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services or provided a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Know: You have the right to know what personal information we have collected about you, including the categories of personal information, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information, the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Correct: You have the right to correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you.
  • Opt-Out of Sale or Share:You have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information, by either clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” links on our sites or by calling 888-525-8373. Once we receive and verify your lawful request, we will not sell or share your personal information unless you later allow us to do so. We may ask for your permission to resume sale or sharing of your personal information later, but we will wait at least 12 months before doing so. You may also opt-out of our sharing and selling through certain browser enabled opt-out preference signals, such as the Global Privacy Control. You can learn more about that option here: https://globalprivacycontrol.org/.
  • Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information: In some instances, we may use or disclose your sensitive personal information. You have the right to direct us to limit our use and disclosure of such sensitive information by either clicking the “Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information” links on our Sites or by calling 888-525-8373. Please contact us and we will delete or limit our use of the information.

How to Submit a Request.. To submit a request to know, delete, or correct, click the “Manage My Privacy” link at the bottom of our Sites, call us at 888-525-8378 or write to us at Kimberly-Clark Professional, 1400 Holcomb Bridge Road, Roswell, GA 30076. To opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information, please click “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” links on our Site or send us an email at [email protected]. To limit the use of your sensitive personal information, please click “Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information” links on our Site or send us an email at [email protected].

Authorized Agents. You may designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. To submit a request as an authorized agent on behalf of a customer, please contact us as described above.

Verifying Requests. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. If you have an account with us, we may verify your identity by requiring you to sign into your account. If you do not have an account with us and you request access to or deletion of your personal information, or similar rights, we may require you to provide any of the following information: first name, last name, city, mailing address, zip, phone, and/or email address (and verify that such email address is yours). If you designate an authorized agent to make an access, deletion, opt-out of share or sale request, or to limit the use of your sensitive personal information on your behalf (a) we may require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and (b) for access and deletion requests, we may require you to verify your own identity directly with us (as described above).

Financial Incentives. If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CPRA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. Signing up for a points program such as KCP Advantage Rewards or participating in a financial incentive program administered by us or our partners may entitle you to receive special offers and benefits from us. To administer such programs, we may need to sell, collect, disclose, or retain your personal information. We calculate the value of your data based on the expenses incurred from the points issued to you (if you signup for a points program like KCP Advantage Rewards) and from the revenue we generate from the sale, collection, or retention of your personal information. You may end your online account (which will withdraw you from the financial incentives) at any time by calling us at 888-525-8378 or writing us at Kimberly-Clark Professional, 1400 Holcomb Bridge Road, Roswell, GA 30076.

Data Retention. We keep records and personal information for specified periods of time, depending on business needs, privacy interests and the law. As a general matter, we only retain personal information for as long as it is needed or useful for accomplishing a business, legal or tax purpose. After such period, the data is deleted or fully anonymized:

1. data not processed based on your consent, but collected to fulfill our contractual obligations to you is retained while we have a relationship with you plus a period of no more than 10 years after that relationship ends, except when the retention of the data is necessary to enforce or defend our rights or comply with law; and
2. data collected for marketing purposes according to your consent is retained for a maximum period of 5 years after your relationship with us ends or until you withdraw your consent (although in many circumstances we retain that information for a shorter period, as required by law).